Information and Complaints

If you require more information, or have any complaints regarding how Gibson McLean Real Estate may have collected or used your personal information, you may contact Gibson McLean Real Estate in any of the following ways:

 

Mail:

Gibson McLean Real Estate

PO Box 108, Belmont VIC 3216

Phone: 0409 904 936Email:  rebecca.gibsonmclean@gmail.com

The content of this Privacy Statement may be updated from time to time, so we suggest that you return to the website on a regular basis and carefully read the information provided.

 

 

Privacy Statement Privacy Act 1988


Collection and use of Personal Information Notice. 
Your Estate Agent uses personal information collected from you in order to act as your agent and to perform the Agent’s obligations under this Authority. Your agent may also use such information collected to promote their services and/or seek potential clients. If the Agent assigns this Authority the agent may also disclose personal information to the assignee of the Authority. 
Your Estate Agent may disclose such information by use of the internet or otherwise, to other parties including media organisations, potential buyers, clients of the Agent (both existing and potential), parties engaged to evaluate the property or business (as the case may be) solicitors, tradespeople, bodies corporate, financial institutions, government and statutory bodies and third parties as required by law.
Unless you advise your Agent to the contrary in writing, the Agent may also disclose such information to The Real Estate Institute of Victoria Ltd (REIV) and realestateview.com.au Ltd CAN 088 369 395 (realestateview) for the purpose of documenting all sales and leasing’s in the area for the benefit of REIV members as part of membership services and for others in the property or related industries, and so as to assist them in continuing to provide the best possible service to their clients. In providing this information, you agree to its use, unless you advise your agent in writing differently. 
Your Agent will only disclose information in this way to other parties as required to perform their duties under this Authority. You can also correct this information if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. 
Your agent may also be required to collect and use your personal information under Commonwealth and/or Victorian laws relating to real estate, taxation, foreign investment, money laundering, terrorism and/or crimes relating to drugs. 
I/We acknowledge that I/we have read this Notice and I/ we consent to the collection and use my/our personal information as set out above. 
If the information is not provided, your Agent may not be able to act effectively on your behalf or at all or assign this Authority.